Allacrost Demo Beta Testing

A discussion area for general design issues that staff would like detailed feedback on.

Moderator: Staff

Ray
Newbie
Posts: 9
Joined: Tue Dec 13, 2005 1:15 am

Postby Ray » Thu Sep 14, 2006 1:22 am

Roots wrote:Thanks for the report Ray. It helps out having someone test it on an older O/S and hardware. :approve:

I'll have to try to compile it for my 486 next. :devil:

Roots wrote:Allacrost uses a different graphics library from Wesnoth. We use OpenGL (video hardware) whereas Wesnoth uses SDL (pure software). But since the opening animation seems to go smoothly for you, I think this might be a performance issue with our GUI system (that's used when the menu appears).

It's also possible that the framerate just hasn't dropped far enough to be irritating by the time the animation finishes. The frame rate does start to drop before the main menu appears; it just doesn't drop to 0. Displaying the frame rate via ctrl+r also seems to make it drop even faster, so it's hard to get readings on what's happening.

Roots wrote::huh: That's very odd, I've never seen anything like that. Are you sure it isn't Windows that's leaking? ;) I kid, I kid! :heh: I'll try looking at the memory profile when I run it on my machine (Linux) tonight, but I've never experienced any sort of memory problems.

Some of it probably is Windows. (which certainly isn't leak-free), but 24 MB in such a short time seemed to indicate that it was Allacroft. Of course, it only lost another 11 MB during the next several runs, so I'm really not sure what was happening there. I may have quit before it was done allocating everything during some of the runs...
I used ctrl+q to exit, rather than the exit button, so maybe that skips a cleanup function that the normal button runs?

Roots wrote:Now this I have no clue about. :huh: Full-screen mode has always worked flawlessly for me. Definitely an issue we need to look into. Did you toggle full-screen when the game first started up (ie, the logo animation was still going on), or when it was already really really slow for you?

I tried it in both cases, and it never worked. It may be related to the speed issue, and the graphics functions just never finished running, but I gave it a few minutes, and the game was able to display the configuration screen in less time than that.
User avatar
Burnsaber
Member
Posts: 85
Joined: Fri Feb 04, 2005 9:29 am
Location: Finland, Kuopio
Contact:

Postby Burnsaber » Fri Sep 15, 2006 4:55 pm

Steu wrote:Burnsaber is there a stdout.txt, or stderr.txt in the folder with the Allacrost.exe? If so can you paste it here? Also can you post some specs of your pc, i.e. processor, video card, sound card etc...


Yes, they are there. However, they're completely empty. Not even a single letter.

For detailed information about my computer;

- Creative AudioPCI(ES1371, ES1373)
- ACPI
- AMD-K6(tm) 3D processor
- NVIDIA GeForc2 MX 100/200
I'm the 50th person who joined on these forums! I'm special!
User avatar
Roots
Dictator
Posts: 8662
Joined: Wed Jun 16, 2004 6:07 pm
Location: Austin TX
Contact:

Postby Roots » Fri Sep 15, 2006 6:13 pm

If you are able to run allacrost on the command line, give it the "-d all" option. That will print the debug information to those two files. By default, Allacrost will print no messages.
Image
User avatar
Steu
Developer
Posts: 926
Joined: Thu Jan 05, 2006 10:41 pm
Location: Medicine Hat
Contact:

Postby Steu » Fri Sep 15, 2006 6:50 pm

If I remember correct the GeForce2 MX video cards do not contain hardware transform and lighting. I think this is something that we'll have to add is to take into account cards without it.
User avatar
byaku
Developer
Posts: 165
Joined: Mon Sep 11, 2006 6:45 pm
Location: Valencia, Spain
Contact:

Error on video settings

Postby byaku » Fri Sep 15, 2006 7:04 pm

Problem Type
Running

Frequency of Problem Occurence
Always

My Operating System
Windows XP, SP2
GeForce 4200 Go
512 RAM

Problem Description
Attempting to change the resolution to the current one (I had to try it :)), freezes the screen just if the game is in fullscreen mode.

Additional Notes
After leaving the game temporaly (with the windows key) and entering again, the situation gets solved.
User avatar
Roots
Dictator
Posts: 8662
Joined: Wed Jun 16, 2004 6:07 pm
Location: Austin TX
Contact:

Postby Roots » Sat Sep 16, 2006 6:32 am

Yeah, it seems like our video engine is still the source of almost all of the current problems. :( We don't want to wait for the video engine to be completely clean though, because that will take some time and.....well, we've been waiting on releasing a demo for long enough already. :) We might have to cut out some things, such as the point lighting in map mode (the orange halos) so that the game speed is hopefully acceptable.
Image
User avatar
Steu
Developer
Posts: 926
Joined: Thu Jan 05, 2006 10:41 pm
Location: Medicine Hat
Contact:

Postby Steu » Sat Sep 16, 2006 2:57 pm

No don't cut it out, add a flag, query the video card to see if it supports hardware lighting, if it does set the flag and use it, if not don't use it.
User avatar
turin
Member
Posts: 68
Joined: Mon Apr 18, 2005 10:55 pm
Location: Texas

Re: Error on video settings

Postby turin » Sat Sep 16, 2006 5:17 pm

Problem Type
Starting the game

Frequency of Problem Occurence
Always

My Operating System
Debian

Problem Description
When attempting to start the game, it crashes on me; I get the following error message when using "-d all":

Code: Select all

AUDIO: GameAudio constructor invoked
INPUT: GameInput constructor invoked
VIDEO: GameVideo constructor invoked
DATA: GameData constructor invoked.
SETTINGS: GameSystem constructor invoked
MODE MANAGER: GameModeManager constructor invoked
VIDEO: Initializing SDL subsystem

       ---------------------- DirectFB v0.9.25 ---------------------
             (c) 2000-2002  convergence integrated media GmbH
             (c) 2002-2004  convergence GmbH
        -----------------------------------------------------------

(*) DirectFB/Core: Single Application Core. (2006-07-31 16:59)
(*) Direct/Memcpy: Using MMXEXT optimized memcpy()
(!) Direct/Util: opening '/dev/fb0' failed
    --> Permission denied
(!) DirectFB/FBDev: Error opening framebuffer device!
(!) DirectFB/FBDev: Use 'fbdev' option or set FRAMEBUFFER environment variable.
(!) DirectFB/Core: Could not initialize 'system' core!
    --> Initialization error!
Barf! SDL Video Initialization failed!
MODE MANAGER: GameModeManager destructor invoked
AUDIO: GameAudio destructor invoked
INPUT: GameInput destructor invoked
SETTINGS: GameSystem destructor invoked
DATA: GameData destructor invoked.
VIDEO: GameVideo destructor invoked


Additional Notes
I suspect it has something to do with my video card not properly hooked up, but honestly I don't understand those error messages; some help would be appreciated.
I am Turin Turambar, Master of Doom, by Doom Mastered.
Also a general meddler at the Wesnoth forums.
User avatar
Roots
Dictator
Posts: 8662
Joined: Wed Jun 16, 2004 6:07 pm
Location: Austin TX
Contact:

Postby Roots » Sat Sep 16, 2006 5:20 pm

Code: Select all


       ---------------------- DirectFB v0.9.25 ---------------------
             (c) 2000-2002  convergence integrated media GmbH
             (c) 2002-2004  convergence GmbH
        -----------------------------------------------------------

(*) DirectFB/Core: Single Application Core. (2006-07-31 16:59)
(*) Direct/Memcpy: Using MMXEXT optimized memcpy()
(!) Direct/Util: opening '/dev/fb0' failed
    --> Permission denied
(!) DirectFB/FBDev: Error opening framebuffer device!
(!) DirectFB/FBDev: Use 'fbdev' option or set FRAMEBUFFER environment variable.
(!) DirectFB/Core: Could not initialize 'system' core!
    --> Initialization error!


I have never seen anything like that and I know that it is not in our code. So its definitely something wrong with your video card, drivers, or libraries.
Image
User avatar
gorzuate
Developer
Posts: 2575
Joined: Thu Jun 17, 2004 3:03 am
Location: Hermosa Beach, CA
Contact:

Postby gorzuate » Sat Sep 16, 2006 5:32 pm

turin, can you run other games that use SDL? How about OpenGL?
Image
User avatar
Burnsaber
Member
Posts: 85
Joined: Fri Feb 04, 2005 9:29 am
Location: Finland, Kuopio
Contact:

Postby Burnsaber » Sat Sep 16, 2006 6:51 pm

Roots wrote:If you are able to run allacrost on the command line, give it the "-d all" option. That will print the debug information to those two files. By default, Allacrost will print no messages.


Man, i'm going to get "N00B'd" for this, but i don't understand what running on the command line means.

Yeah, i'm that nooby :bash:.
I'm the 50th person who joined on these forums! I'm special!
User avatar
gorzuate
Developer
Posts: 2575
Joined: Thu Jun 17, 2004 3:03 am
Location: Hermosa Beach, CA
Contact:

Postby gorzuate » Sat Sep 16, 2006 6:58 pm

It means running it via the command prompt. So if you open up a MSDOS Command Prompt, and navigate to the directory where you have allacrost, then you can run 'allacrost.exe -d all', and it should print out a bunch of messages to the command prompt while it's running so you can see if anything bad is happening.
Image
User avatar
Ranger M
Member
Posts: 90
Joined: Sat Jan 28, 2006 12:51 am
Location: England

Re: Allacrost Demo Beta Testing

Postby Ranger M » Sat Sep 16, 2006 7:16 pm

===========================================================
Problem Type
Compiling (during make install)

Frequency of Problem Occurence
Always

My Operating System
KDE Linux

Problem Description

Code: Select all

make[1]: Leaving directory `/home/mark/games/allacrost-0.1.0' #(this is the end of make)#
mark@hubble:~/games/allacrost-0.1.0$ make install
make  install-am
make[1]: Entering directory `/home/mark/games/allacrost-0.1.0'
make[2]: Entering directory `/home/mark/games/allacrost-0.1.0'
test -z "/home/mark/games/allacrost//bin" || mkdir -p -- "/home/mark/games/allacrost//bin"
  /usr/bin/install -c 'allacrost' '/home/mark/games/allacrost//bin/allacrost'
make[2]: Nothing to be done for `install-data-am'.
make[2]: Leaving directory `/home/mark/games/allacrost-0.1.0'
make[1]: Leaving directory `/home/mark/games/allacrost-0.1.0'
mark@hubble:~/games/allacrost-0.1.0$



Additional Notes
The ./configure and make seem to have worked, as the bin directory had been made within the directory that I specified, and had an allacrost executable in it, but only the bin directory and that file, nothing else.

===========================================================
User avatar
gorzuate
Developer
Posts: 2575
Joined: Thu Jun 17, 2004 3:03 am
Location: Hermosa Beach, CA
Contact:

Postby gorzuate » Sat Sep 16, 2006 8:02 pm

make install doesn't work... yet. I'm working on it ;)
Image
Ray
Newbie
Posts: 9
Joined: Tue Dec 13, 2005 1:15 am

Postby Ray » Sun Sep 17, 2006 5:00 am

Here's my -d all output. This is all from stdout. Still nothing on stderr. This resulted from starting the program, hitting ctrl+f to enable fullscreen, another ctrl+f to disable fullscreen (after which it did show the window correctly, but didn't redraw the menu), then ctrl+q to exit.

AUDIO: GameAudio constructor invoked
INPUT: GameInput constructor invoked
VIDEO: GameVideo constructor invoked
DATA: GameData constructor invoked.
SETTINGS: GameSystem constructor invoked
MODE MANAGER: GameModeManager constructor invoked
VIDEO: Initializing SDL subsystem
VIDEO: setting video mode
VIDEO: Loading default font
VIDEO: Creating texture sheets
VIDEO: Setting default menu cursor
VIDEO: Erasing the screen
VIDEO: GameVideo::SingletonInitialize() returned successfully
AUDIO: GameAudio constructor
MODE MANAGER: GameMode constructor invoked
BOOT: BootMode constructor invoked.
GLOBAL: GameGlobal constructor invoked
Toggle fullscreen!
Toggle fullscreen!
MODE MANAGER: GameModeManager destructor invoked
BOOT: BootMode destructor invoked.
MODE MANAGER: GameMode destructor invoked
GLOBAL: GameGlobal destructor invoked
AUDIO: GameAudio destructor invoked
INPUT: GameInput destructor invoked
SETTINGS: GameSystem destructor invoked
DATA: GameData destructor invoked.
VIDEO: GameVideo destructor invoked
User avatar
Ranger M
Member
Posts: 90
Joined: Sat Jan 28, 2006 12:51 am
Location: England

Postby Ranger M » Sun Sep 17, 2006 8:17 am

gorzuate wrote:make install doesn't work... yet. I'm working on it ;)


2 things:

Would I be right in assuming that your most recent commit is the fix for this? and do I have to get an svn copy to get the changes, or can I just re-download the demo package (has it been updated)?
User avatar
Roots
Dictator
Posts: 8662
Joined: Wed Jun 16, 2004 6:07 pm
Location: Austin TX
Contact:

Postby Roots » Sun Sep 17, 2006 8:40 am

Ranger M wrote:
gorzuate wrote:make install doesn't work... yet. I'm working on it ;)


2 things:

Would I be right in assuming that your most recent commit is the fix for this? and do I have to get an svn copy to get the changes, or can I just re-download the demo package (has it been updated)?


No, the most recent commit was just removing the configure script and some other things from the repository. There's still no make install target, and there very likely won't be one for this first release. Its just a tech demo after all, and its not like people are going to be constantly wanting to play it.
Image
User avatar
Ranger M
Member
Posts: 90
Joined: Sat Jan 28, 2006 12:51 am
Location: England

Postby Ranger M » Sun Sep 17, 2006 11:55 am

Roots wrote:No, the most recent commit was just removing the configure script and some other things from the repository. There's still no make install target, and there very likely won't be one for this first release. Its just a tech demo after all, and its not like people are going to be constantly wanting to play it.


So how can I play the demo if I can't make install?

EDIT: never mind, I asked because clicking the exectuable didn't work, then it occured to me to start it in the command line and it does now.
Viliam
Contributor
Posts: 35
Joined: Tue Sep 05, 2006 10:25 pm
Location: Bratislava, Slovakia
Contact:

Postby Viliam » Sun Sep 17, 2006 4:04 pm

My program is also very slow.
Starting animation: 9fps
Title screen: 3fps
Map: 1fps
Combat: 3fps

My Operating System
Windows XP SP2
Graphics card: NVIDIA GeForce FX 5500

Frequency of Problem Occurence
Always


I was suspecting the problem is my card does not support OpenGL, or maybe incorrect drivers are installed... How can I find out if this is the cause? Is there any OpenGL diagnostic tool?
User avatar
Roots
Dictator
Posts: 8662
Joined: Wed Jun 16, 2004 6:07 pm
Location: Austin TX
Contact:

Postby Roots » Sun Sep 17, 2006 4:19 pm

That card is definitely fast enough to run Allacrost. Try installing the latest nvidia drivers and tell us what happens.

http://www.nvidia.com/content/drivers/drivers.asp
Image

Return to “Design”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests